Alumni Council

The Alumni Council is made up of 16 alumni who represent a range of Semesters, professions, geographic regions, and interests. In April 2012, the first Alumni Council convened in Leadville for a long weekend to reconnect with HMI, discuss opportunities for alumni leadership in HMI’s future, consult on HMI’s strategic planning and fundraising, and to stimulate the growing HMI alumni network. As you know, HMI has a strong focus on leadership in all of its programs; in part, we have created this group to provide yet another leadership opportunity through which HMI alumni can grow and stay inspired by an organization that has played a meaningful role in their lives.

As alumni representing over 10 years of education at HMI, the Alumni Council has a wealth of diverse life experiences to share with current students here and alumni young and old throughout the country. In building this group, we also hope to provide a structure through which HMI alumni can network across the country, consult on colleges and jobs, and develop experience for future potential service on the HMI Board of Trustees.

Name (Semester) City High School College & Graduate School Occupation

Andrew Bernstein (08)

Allentown, PA

Packer Collegiate Institute

Skidmore College (‘07)

Marketing Manager of Bicycling Magazine, Rodale Inc.

Emily Blau (21, 33 Apprentice)

Leadville, CO

Deerfield Academy

Sewanee (‘14)

Teacher at Lake County Intermediate School

Max Hollman (19)

Venice, CA

Sidwell Friends School

University of Vermont (‘13)

Assistant, HBO programming

Yasmine Kohli Dumorné (5)

Brooklyn, NY

Packer Collegiate Institute

Guilford College (‘06)

SIT Graduate Institute (‘13)

NGO Global Project Manager

Katherine Kornman (20)

Lander, WY

Dalton School

Columbia University (‘13)

National Outdoor Leadership School

Erik Levy (07)

Golden Valley, MN

St. Paul Academy & Summit School

University of Minnesota (‘07)

William Mitchell School of Law (‘12)

Assistant General Counsel, IP Corporation

Dan Lustick (08)

Boston, MA

Hopkins School

Colorado College (‘07)

Boston University School of Public Health (‘11)

Nurse Practinonier Student, MGH Institute of Health Professions

Madeline O’Brien (11)

Bethesda, MD

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

College of Charleston (‘09)

Director of Alumni Affairs at St. Andrew’s Episcopal

Ray McGaughey (15, Summer ’09 Intern)

Leadville, CO

Packer Collegiate Institute

Carleton College (‘11)

HMI Director of Admissions

Hannah Orcutt (Chair, 15)

Jackson, WY

Waynflete School

Middlebury College (‘11)

Development, Events & Campaign Coordinator, Teton Science Schools

Adrian Pforzheimer (22, 34 Apprentice)

Washington, D.C.

Buckingham Browne & Nichols

Harvard University (‘14)

 Graduate Student, American University School of Communication

Elizabeth Sinclaire (13)

San Francisco, CA

Clark Montessori High School

Piedmont High School

University of Michigan (‘10)

Columbia University

Reproductive Health Specialist, Planned Parenthood

Alexandra Sonnenblick (18)

Denver, CO

Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences

CU Boulder (‘12)

Hebrew University in Jerusalem

Environmental Engineer, QEP Resources

Carter Stepanovsky (05)

Lyons, CO

Ravenscroft School

CU Boulder (‘06)

Director of Implementation Services, Kapost

Jessica Stonberg (04)

Denver, CO

Dana Hall School

Colorado College (‘05)

Boston Architectural College (‘10)

CU Denver College of Architecture & Planning (‘13)

Director of Marketing, Strongwater Spirits and Botanicals

Seton Talty (24, 36 Apprentice)

Washington, D.C.

St. George’s School

Middlebury College (‘15)

Assistant Director of Admissions, School for Ethics and Global Leadership

Sam Timberg (07, Summer ‘05 Intern)

Brooklyn, NY

Landon School

Middlebury College (‘07)

Co-owner, Meridian Prime

Olivia Trim (ST 11, Gap ‘15)

Leadville, CO

Oak Park and River Forest High School

Quest University (‘17)

Logistics Coordinator, Outward Bound

Cakey Worthington (18)

Oakland, CA

Hotchkiss School

Davidson College (‘13)

Nicholas School of the Environment; Duke University (‘16)

Manager of Forest Carbon Projects, Bluesource LLC